Updated through Nov 4, 2017

MILLION DOLLAR RACES
The stable's runners have won
twelve of racing’s richest prizes:
Dubai World Cup (UAE)
Kentucky Derby
Dubai Duty Free Stakes (UAE)
Santa Anita Derby
Santa Anita Handicap
Molson Export Million
Arlington Million
The Breeders’ Cup Turf
The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf
Audemars Piquet Queen Elizabeth II Cup (HK)
Woodbine Mile
Delaware Handicap
 
LIFETIME PERFORMERS
Stable's horses syndicated since 1987
Starters 593
Stakes Horses 254 43%
Graded Stakes Horses 181 30%
Stakes Winners 148 25%
Graded Stakes Winners 93 16%
Grade 1 Stakes Horses 72 12%
Grade 1 Stakes Winners 28 5%


LIFETIME SUMMARY
Stable's horses syndicated since 1987
Starts 5711
Wins 1042
Percent 18%
Stakes Wins 297
Percent of Wins 29%
Earnings $72,429,432
 
RECENT YEARS
Year Starts Wins Percent Earnings
2017 213 28 13% $1,548,828
2016 226 35 16% $2,808,678
2015 227 33 15% $1,812,317
2014 199 32 16% $1,905,268
2013 189 33 17% $7,612,586
2012 252 39 15% $2,939,916
2011 224 50 22% $3,978,167
2010 284 56 20% $3,144,988
2009 325 57 18% $2,497,495
2008 334 67 20% $3,549,723
2007 253 44 17% $3,888,233
2006 211 37 18% $3,270,318
2005 213 40 19% $2,057,903


NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
OR TOP-WEIGHTED HORSES
Ipi Tombe Horse of the Year in Dubai
Animal Kingdom Champion Colt at 3
Animal Kingdom Champion Older Horse in Dubai
Sweet Stream Top-weighted Staying Mare at 5 in England
Free At Last Champion Colt at 2 in Canada
Added Edge Champion Colt at 2 in Canada
Becrux Champion Colt at 2 in Italy
Carnadore Champion Colt at 2 in South Africa
Russian Sage Champion Colt at 3 in South Africa
Captain's Lover Champion Filly at 3 in South Africa
Irridescence Champion Filly at 3 in South Africa
Torgau Cartier Racing Award in England
Torgau Top-weighted 2yo Filly in Ireland
Star of Cozzene Top-weighted 3yo Colt on Turf
Political Ambition Top-weighted 3yo Colt on Turf
Prized Top-weighted 3yo Colt on Turf
Va Bank Top-weighted Older Horse in Poland
Va Bank Top-weighted Older Horse in Germany 9.5-11f
Love 'N' Happiness Champion 2yo Filly in Brazil
 
REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
Animal Kingdom Champion Colt at 3 in Kentucky
Prized Horse of the Year in Florida
Prized Champion Colt at 3 in Florida
Cashier's Dream Horse of the Year in Michigan
Thomas Jo Horse of the Year in Texas
Thomas Jo Champion 3yo in Texas
King of the Roxy Horse of the Year in Ohio
King of the Roxy Special Award 3yo Ohio-bred Colt
Golden Ballet Champion Filly at 3 in California
Gypsy's Warning Champion Filly at 3 in Highveld SAF
Le Grande Danseur Champion Colt at 2 in New York
Sally Bowles Champion Filly at 2 in Kwa-Zulu-Natal SAF
Stratos Champion Older Mare in Highveld SAF
Ebony Flyer Champion Filly at 3 in Eastern Cape SAF
Royal Pleasure Champion Filly at 2 in Kwa-Zulu Natal SAF
Visionaire Leading Freshman Sire in South Africa


GRADE 1 WINS
Team Valor has registered Gr. 1 wins at Churchill Downs, Belmont, Saratoga, Gulfstream, Santa Anita, Hollywood, Del Mar, Arlington Park, Woodbine (Canada), Longchamp (France), Cidade Jardim (Brazil), Sha Tin (HK), Nad al Sheba (Dubai), Meydan (Dubai), Turffontein, Kenilworth, Greyville and Scottsville (South Africa).
 
STAKES WINS
297 of 1042 wins (29%) has come in a stakes race.


THE TRIPLE CROWN
Team Valor has won or placed
in 6 Triple Crown events:
Animal Kingdom - Won Kentucky Derby
Animal Kingdom - 2nd in Preakness Stakes
Captain Bodgit - 2nd in Kentucky Derby
My Memoirs - 2nd in Belmont Stakes
Captain Bodgit - 3rd in Preakness Stakes
Thomas Jo - 3rd in Belmont Stakes
 
THE BREEDERS' CUP
Team Valor has been successful
in Breeders' Cup races:
Prized - Won $2 million Breeders’ Cup Turf
Pluck - Won $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf
Animal Kingdom - 2nd $1 million Breeders’ Cup Mile
Star of Cozzene - 3rd in $1 million Breeders’ Cup Mile
Brujo de Olleros - 3rd in $1 million Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile


STAKES PERFORMERS
Stakes winners and Grade 1 placed runners
Animal Kingdom Gr. 1 winner
Becrux Gr. 1 winner
Capla Temptress Gr. 1 winner
Captain Bodgit Gr. 1 winner
Captain's Lover Gr. 1 winner
Carnadore Gr. 1 winner
Cashier’s Dream Gr. 1 winner
Ebony Flyer Gr. 1 winner
Euro Charline Gr. 1 winner
Gitano Hernando Gr. 1 winner
Golden Ballet Gr. 1 winner
Gypsy's Warning Gr. 1 winner
Ipi Tombe Gr. 1 winner
Irridescence Gr. 1 winner
Little Miss Magic Gr. 1 winner
Love 'N' Happiness Gr. 1 winner
Martial Law Gr. 1 winner
On Her Toes Gr. 1 winner
Political Ambition Gr. 1 winner
Prized Gr. 1 winner
Russian Sage Gr. 1 winner
Star of Cozzene Gr. 1 winner
Stratos Gr. 1 winner
Summer Soiree Gr. 1 winner
Sweet Stream Gr. 1 winner
The Deputy Gr. 1 winner
Unbridled Belle Gr. 1 winner
Visionaire Gr. 1 winner
Brigantin Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Delta Form Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Fairbanks Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
King of the Roxy Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Lady Blessington Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Reine de Romance Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
River Belle Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Sally Bowles Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
She's On Fire Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Sweet Ludy Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Triple Threat Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Word Pirate Gr. 2 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Colway Rally Gr. 2 winner
Daveron Gr. 2 winner
Galba Gr. 2 winner
First Cornerstone Gr. 2 winner
Jazzy Gr. 2 winner
La Sardane Gr. 2 winner
Lizzy Hare Gr. 2 winner
Luvah Girl Gr. 2 winner
Pluck Gr. 2 winner
Point Prince Gr. 2 winner
State of Play Gr. 2 winner
Zuno Star Gr. 2 winner
Alexandra Rose Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Illusioned Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Madjaristan Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Nediym Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Really Polish Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Summer Matinee Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Tasha's Miracle Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 1 placed
Copy Editor Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 2 placed
Miss Singhsix Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 2 placed
Sailor's Cap Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 2 placed
Star of Valor Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 2 placed
Three Hearts Gr. 3 winner, Gr. 2 placed
Windward Passage Gr. 3 winner. Gr. 2 placed
Added Edge Gr. 3 winner
Arles Gr. 3 winner
Bella Bella Bella Gr. 3 winner
Belvoir Bay Gr. 3 winner
Blossom d'Orange Gr. 3 winner
Changingoftheguard Gr. 3 winner
Demaloot Demashoot Gr. 3 winner
Eastern Memories Gr. 3 winner
Free at Last Gr. 3 winner
Hot Option Gr. 3 winner
Howe Great Gr. 3 winner
Hull Gr. 3 winner
Infinite Magic Gr. 3 winner
Kirov Premiere Gr. 3 winner
Madame Dubois Gr. 3 winner
Media Mogul Gr. 3 winner
Mighty Forum Gr. 3 winner
Panama Hat Gr. 3 winner
Princess Iris Gr. 3 winner
Royal Pleasure Gr. 3 winner
Santa Catalina Gr. 3 winner
Sambacarioca Gr. 3 winner
Speechify Gr. 3 winner
Stately Gr. 3 winner
Success Counts Gr. 3 winner
Tara's Touch Gr. 3 winner
Touch My Soul Gr. 3 winner
Went The Day Well Gr. 3 winner
Brac Drifter Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Brujo de Olleros Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
My Kazzie Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Placid Fund Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Sunshine Jimmy Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Thomas Jo Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Warning Zone Stakes winner, Gr. 1 placed
Agra Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Banyu Dewi Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Circus Charmer Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Kanatiyr Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Kate Winslet Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Maple Syrple Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Motovato Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Pina Colada Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Tiger Hunt Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Winning Point Stakes winner, Gr. 2 placed
Audacious Chloe Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Causeways Kin Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Descapate Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Fantastico Roberto Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Icy Warning Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Jetinto Houston Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Le Grande Danseur Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Responsibleforlove Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Richard of England Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Silky Sweep Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Stylelistick Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Worldy Possession Stakes winner, Gr. 3 placed
Attitre Stakes winner
Bodgiteer Stakes winner
Boyo Stakes winner
Cerro Stakes winner
Chiquita Stakes winner
Crimson China Stakes winner
Crop Report Stakes winner
Dr Greenfield Stakes winner
Hasay Stakes winner
Joshua's Mistress Stakes winner
Junia Tepzia Stakes winner
Kansas City Stakes winner
Key Guy Stakes winner
La Martina Stakes winner
Libby Lee Stakes winner
Master Shade Stakes winner
Mexikoma Stakes winner
Miller Time Stakes winner
Onthedeanslist Stakes winner
Red Dust Stakes winner
She's A Pippa Stakes winner
Sting Operation Stakes winner
Strange Destiny Stakes winner
The Professor Stakes winner
Valor Red Stakes winner
Avian Assembly Gr. 1 placed
Citidancer Gr. 1 placed
Collegiate Gr. 1 placed
Dive for Cover Gr. 1 placed
Eradicate Gr. 1 placed
Field Event Gr. 1 placed
Joshua's Princess Gr. 1 placed
La Ina Gr. 1 placed
My Memoirs Gr. 1 placed
Pictorial Gr. 1 placed
Sweet Theresa Gr. 1 placed
Tiney Toast Gr. 1 placed
Torgau Gr. 1 placed
Valiant Passion Gr. 1 placed
 
SELECTED STAKES RACES
The stable's runners have won
the following graded stakes:
Grade 1
Allan Robertson Stakes (SAf)
Arlington Million
Beldame Stakes
Beverley D. Stakes
The Breeders’ Cup Turf
The Cape Fillies Guineas (SAf) (twice)
Daily News 2000 Stakes (SAf)
Del Mar Oaks
Dubai World Cup (UAE)
Dubai Duty Free Stakes (UAE)
Audemars Piquet Q.Elizabeth II Cup (HK)
Empress Club Stakes (SAf) (twice)
Florida Derby
Golden Medallion (SAf)
Goodwood Handicap
Hollywood Derby
Hollywood Invitational Turf Handicap
Gran Premio Immensity (Brz)
Kentucky Derby
King's Bishop Stakes
Las Virgenes
Majorca Stakes (SAf)
Man o’War Stakes
Matriarch Stakes
Molson Export Million
Natalma Stakes
Prix Vermeille (Fr)
SA Fillies Classic (SAf) (twice)
SA Fillies Sprint (SAf)
San Luis Rey Stakes
Santa Anita Derby
Santa Anita Handicap
Santa Anita Oaks
Spinaway Stakes
Woodbine Mile
Woolavington Stakes (SAf)
Grade 2
All Along Stakes
Appleton Handicap
Ballston Spa Stakes
Belmont Futurity
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Colts Turf
Caesar’s Invitational Handicap
Citation Handicap
Col. F.W. Koester Handicap
Delaware Handicap
Del Mar Handicap
Del Mar Oaks
Early Times Manhattan Stakes
El Rincon Handicap
Eugene Adam (Fr)
Gallant Bloom Handicap
Gerald Rosenberg S. (SAf) (twice)
Gontaut-Biron (Fr)
Hawthorne Gold Cup
Honeymoon Handicap
Hutcheson Stakes
Ipi Tombe Challenge (SAf)
Irish Futurity
Jersey Derby
KZN Fillies Guineas (SAf) (twice)
Monmouth Stakes
Mrs. Revere Stakes
Odessa Stud Fillies Champion S. (SAf)
Park Hill Stakes (GB)
Railbird Stakes
Rockfel Stakes (GB)
San Clemente Stakes
Sandringham (Fr)
San Marcos Handicap
Santa Catalina Stakes
Santa Ynez Stakes
Swaps Stakes
Vicomtesse Vigier (Fr)
Will Rogers Handicap
With Anticipation Stakes
Wood Memorial
Grade 3
Acacia Handicap
Ack Ack Handicap
American Derby
Aqueduct Handicap
Arcadia Handicap (twice)
Beaugay Stakes
Boiling Springs Stakes
Buena Vista Handicap
Cliffhanger Handicap
Col. F.W. Koester Handicap
Count Fleet Sprint Handicap
Debutante Stakes
Diamond Stakes (Ire) (twice)
Diana Stakes (SAf)
Eatontown H.
Firth of Clyde S.
Forerunner Stakes
Gotham Stakes
Hamburger Stutenpreis (Ger)
Harold C. Ramser Stakes
Hill Prince Stakes
Jaipur Handicap (twice)
Jebel Hatta Stakes (UAE)
Joe Namath Handicap
Kelso Handicap (twice)
Kentucky Derby Trial
Prix La Force (Fr)
Prix Lutece (Fr)
Long Island Handicap
Produccion Nacional (Uru)
Matchem Stakes (SAf)
MacDiarmida Handicap
Monrovia Handicap
Mr Prospector Stakes
Nashua Stakes
Obeah Stakes (three times)
Palm Beach Stakes
Poker Stakes
Protea Stakes (SAf)
Razorback H.
Rebel Stakes
Red Carpet Handicap
Rolling Green Handicap
Royal North Handicap
Rutgers Handicap
San Francisco Mile
San Gabriel Handicap
Santa Ysabel Stakes
Sen. Ken Maddy Stakes
Shirley Jones Handicap
Sorrento Stakes
Spiral Stakes (twice)
Starling Stakes (SAf)
Strelitzia Stakes (SAf) (twice)
Summer Stakes
Three Troikas Stakes (SAf)
Tokyo City Handicap
Torrey Pines Stakes
Umzimkhulu Stakes (SAf)
Volante Handicap
Will Rogers Handicap
Yellowwood Handicap (SAf)


SELECTED STAKES RACES
The stable's runners have placed in the following Grade/Group 1 stakes:
Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes (twice) Belmont Stakes (twice)
Kentucky Oaks Breeders’ Cup Mile (twice) Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile
Santa Anita Derby Ashland Stakes (twice) Beldame Stakes
Beverly D. Stakes (twice) Carter Handicap Citation Handicap
Del Mar Oaks Donn Handicap Eddie Reed Handicap
Flower Bowl Handicap Frizette Stakes Gulfstream Pk Turf H.
Hollywood Derby Hollywood Turf Cup Hollywood Inv. Turf H.
Jerome Stakes John A. Morris H. King's Bishop S.
Las Virgenes S. Maskette S. Matriarch S. (twice)
Personal Ensign H. (twice) Q Elizabeth II Challenge Rodeo Drive Handicap
Santa Ana Handicap Spinaway S. (three times) Suburban Handicap
Turf Classic Vanity Handicap Vosburgh S. (twice)
Yellow Ribbon H. Northern Dancer S. (Can) Moyglare Stud S. (Eng)
Ascot Gold Cup (Eng) Lockinge Stakes (Eng) Chevely Park S. (Eng)
Coronation S. (Eng) German Oaks (Ger) GP Jockey Club (Ity)
Empress Club S. (SAf) (twice) SA Fillies Classic (SAf) SA Fillies Guineas (SAf)
Thekwini Stakes (SAf) Paddock Stakes (SAf) Golden Horseshoe (SAf)
Golden Slipper S. (SAf) Gomma Gomma Challenge (SAf) Allan Robertson Chmp (SAf)
Queen's Plate (SAf) Champions Cup (SAf) Fancourt Majorca S. (SAf)
Triple Tiara S. (SAf) Dubai Turf (UAE) Wielka Warszawska (Pol-G1)